Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 43

Thread: Prefab Editor Explained

  1. #1
    Nomad
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    1

    Prefab Editor Explained

    Due to the amount of questions currently flying around I put together a video going through every single option/menu within the prefab editor. There are still a few grey areas but whether you are just starting out or a pro I think this will be very helpful.

    Now that we have good access to these easy-to-use tools ingame, hopefully we'll see the prefab forum swell up over the upcoming months as people who previously were a bit daunted by using third part tools and mods can now jump in on the action.

    Prefab Editor Explained - Part One



    Prefab Editor Explained - Part Two


  2. #2
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for taking the time to make and post this.

  3. #3
    Scavenger Tkullberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    42
    Rep Power
    0

    Quote Originally Posted by Slaan View Post
    Due to the amount of questions currently flying around I put together a video going through every single option/menu within the prefab editor. There are still a few grey areas but whether you are just starting out or a pro I think this will be very helpful.

    Now that we have good access to these easy-to-use tools ingame, hopefully we'll see the prefab forum swell up over the upcoming months as people who previously were a bit daunted by using third part tools and mods can now jump in on the action.

    Prefab Editor Explained - Part One



    Prefab Editor Explained - Part Two

    Thanks, very appreciated.

    /Tkullberg

  4. #4
    Scavenger Tkullberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    42
    Rep Power
    0
    I guess these shortcuts only works in the prefab editor and not ingame on my server?

    Thanks.

  5. #5
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi! Thanks for your videos Slaan, this has been very helpfull! I've made my first prefab: a rave party in an abandoned factory. It is almost ready, i just need to polish it and tweak a few things.

    The editor is great and once you get your hand on it, building is quite fast.

    I got a problem tho:
    I tried to put it in a randomgen and it works, but only when I insert it threw xml with coordonates. But for some reasons when I try to make a random gen without manually insert it into the world, my prefab is never created.
    I must do something wrong here but i don't know what it is.
    I got my prefab in "prefabs.xml" and in "rwgmixer.xml".
    While other xcustom prefab are here, mine is never created. Any idea about that?

    Also once it's done, it would be great if I got some people to test it and tell me what they think about it and if it can go in the prefab pack.
    Thanks!

    Edit:
    It's almost ready so I've created a thread with a link
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...ndoned-factory
    Last edited by orak; 12-11-2018 at 03:29 PM.

  6. #6
    Nomad
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by snipereliten View Post
    I guess these shortcuts only works in the prefab editor and not ingame on my server?

    Thanks.
    The controls pretty much carry over to the world editor (selections are, load in with prefabs etc), I would give yourself full admin rights and check, if the selection (z) works then I would imagine the majority if not all of the features may too. I'm sure the export prefab button is on the escape menu of a live game so it makes me think it might work.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by orak View Post

    Edit:
    It's almost ready so I've created a thread with a link
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...ndoned-factory
    Hopefully the first of many

  7. #7
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    6,222
    Rep Power
    1
    Slaan

    Hey how's you wonderful tutorials. Wondering tho if you could do one on making a16 prefab to a17 as it states in the xml at all

  8. #8
    Nomad
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by stallionsden View Post
    Slaan

    Hey how's you wonderful tutorials. Wondering tho if you could do one on making a16 prefab to a17 as it states in the xml at all
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7bnPbNbyE-A

    Done this one a little while ago as a few ppl in the FB group were asking, though this is opening a can of worms because the amount of time and effort required to fully fix up an old prefab can vary quite dramatically depending on what it's been made out of and painted with.

    This is the starting point though, but be prepared to spend time in both the A16 and 17 builds, some fixes are easier to implement pre-conversion and I found it was a much less painful process if you spend some time prepping the a16 prefabs beforehand. I've only brought into 17 bits and pieces that I absolutely could not be without as the whole process (for lack of better words) gets right on my tits.

  9. #9
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    6,222
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Slaan View Post
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7bnPbNbyE-A

    Done this one a little while ago as a few ppl in the FB group were asking, though this is opening a can of worms because the amount of time and effort required to fully fix up an old prefab can vary quite dramatically depending on what it's been made out of and painted with.

    This is the starting point though, but be prepared to spend time in both the A16 and 17 builds, some fixes are easier to implement pre-conversion and I found it was a much less painful process if you spend some time prepping the a16 prefabs beforehand. I've only brought into 17 bits and pieces that I absolutely could not be without as the whole process (for lack of better words) gets right on my tits.
    Well funny enough I worked out how to do it lol. I never went to a16 tho. Just copied a16 blocks to a17 renamed it myblocksa16.xml and copypasted from the spreadsheet what I needed. What was wrong block was replaced with missing block and in pills editor I replaced missing blocks with woodframe.

    Worked on the hotel I am updating lol may not be so lucky other times tho. Thanks for the reply slaan your awesome :-)

  10. #10
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    20,960
    Rep Power
    1
    Please sticky, but in tutorials.

  11. #11
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    6,222
    Rep Power
    1
    Sticky 2nded

  12. #12
    Leader Tin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    In between
    Posts
    5,647
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Guppycur View Post
    Please sticky, but in tutorials.
    Quote Originally Posted by stallionsden View Post
    Sticky 2nded
    Sticky the sticky to make it stickier!

  13. #13
    Inventor Alphado-Jaki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    846
    Rep Power
    1
    SSSSticky

  14. #14
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    hey,
    anyone there who can help me please?

    is it necessary to choose a group for the prefab? What happens if I do not?
    and if there is a group selected is it necessary to edit the rwg .xml or would it be already done in this case?

    i made a prefab and exported it without selecting a group for it and i would like to spawn it just in green biomes (city or not doesn't matter, but i build it with pine forest terrain floor/garden)
    how to handle this?

    and how to handle spawn in cities? export it with or without piece of street?

  15. #15
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    6,222
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by freeakshow View Post
    hey,
    anyone there who can help me please?

    is it necessary to choose a group for the prefab? What happens if I do not?
    and if there is a group selected is it necessary to edit the rwg .xml or would it be already done in this case?

    i made a prefab and exported it without selecting a group for it and i would like to spawn it just in green biomes (city or not doesn't matter, but i build it with pine forest terrain floor/garden)
    how to handle this?

    and how to handle spawn in cities? export it with or without piece of street?
    You still have to place your prefab name is reg- simply copy whole line of an existing one and replace name with your prefab name.

    The very layer first layer under your prefab you should place terrain filler this will then when spawned into the world change to the ground of the cell it is in. So if it spawns in desert it have desertground in forest it have forest etc.

    You can edit the xml that is in the prefab folder for your prefab also so you can have allowed biomass allowed towns etc (simply search other prefab xmls you will see these lines and copy into your prefab.xml and add or remove biomes/towns you don't wish.)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •