Page 2 of 22 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 325

Thread: Alpha 17 Experimental B221 bug reporting thread

  1. #16
    Inventor AtomicUs5000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    US
    Posts
    917
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Crafted Table Candle Turns Into Candle
    Version: b221
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, SP

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? On

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Picking up a Table Candle turns it into a Candle.

    Reproduce steps: Craft Candles. Craft Table Candles. Place Table Candles. Pick up the Table Candles. Table Candles are now Candles.

    Actual result: Pick up Table Candles and get Candles.

    Expected result: Pick up Table Candles and get Table Candles.


    This is a known issue, TY QA Twigg
    Last edited by Twigg; 12-12-2018 at 12:20 PM.

  2. #17
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Reposting old not fixed / unknown status issues I've reported - everything is rechecked on b221.
    Version: 17b221
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: SP local RMG

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? yes
    Did you validate your files? yes
    Are you using any mods? no


    Riding minibike over mushrooms destroys them
    Status: Still broken / Not listed as known
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...054#post883054

    Chest is missing when treasure hunting quest overlaps POI
    Status: Unknown / Not listed as known or fixed
    (Is there a way to tell game to spawn a quest at given coordinates?)
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...225#post883225

    Item effects are not reset correctly on fast switch
    Status: Still broken / Not listed as known
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...154#post885154

    Weapon reload twice if reloaded in zoomed in mode
    Status: Still broken / Not listed as known
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...l=1#post885264

    triggered_effect onSelfEquipStart fires every time you start a game
    Status: Still broken / Not listed as known
    This issue was tested separately with corresponding mod.
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...l=1#post886762

    Character hits turret when opening turret UI
    Status: Still broken / Not listed as known
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...l=1#post887304

  3. #18
    Ranger Drithyl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    334
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Zoomed in crossbow does not zoom out to do the reload animation.
    Version: latest_experimental
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10 64-bit
    (RWG)

    Did you wipe old saves? No
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? No
    Are you using any mods? No
    On

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: When shooting a crossbow in zoomed in mode, instead of zooming out and doing the reload animation, it shows a bugged animation while zoomed in where the bolt reloads itself. On top of that, it causes the animation to trigger when you zoom out manually, even after a bolt was already reloaded.

    Reproduce steps:

    1) Grab crossbow, zoom in.
    2) Shoot, don't zoom out.
    3) Weird animation plays itself.

  4. #19
    Scavenger morggin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Tacoma, WA
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    0
    RESOLVED
    Summary: Cannot enter world with WorldGenSize value="13312"
    Version: A17 B221
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Linux
    Game mode: MP, RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC: Off

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Windows 10 client hangs when attempting to enter RWG world with the following properties.
    <property name="GameWorld" value="RWG"/>
    <property name="WorldGenSeed" value="supercalifragilisticexpialidocious"/> *yea i know it's really quite atrocious*
    <property name="WorldGenSize" value="13312"/>


    https://pastebin.com/Jf3qzzhp Server output_log
    https://pastebin.com/hcLJtHu2 Client output_log

    NOTE: even with EAC turned OFF client still hanges after loading player. I will keep trying to reduce map size by 1024 for each iteration with same seed until it produces a map i can enter without freezing up the client. In between each world i will remove the RWG generated Data/worlds/<world folder> and Save/<world folder>
    -------update-------
    RWG on size 12288 took about 25 mintues on my server to build. I will attempt to play on it as soon as the world file gets copied out to Saves and loaded up.
    -------update-------
    well this size seems to freeze the client also. Trying to generate same seed on client side SP game at 8192 size to see if it might just be something with the client.
    -------update-------
    client based SP with same seed and 13312 world size worked.
    I know what it is ... I didn't generate a new config file. Some of the paramaters have change in default config file. I was able to get it working by copying the default config on the server over to my custom config then re-adjusting the settings back to how i had them in b208.
    marypoppins.jpg
    Last edited by morggin; 12-12-2018 at 09:42 AM.

  5. #20
    Colony Founder JayzenFreeze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Lost in time
    Posts
    1,832
    Rep Power
    1
    why does my new games keep doing this? Even deleted game from steam and reinstalled it.
    7 days bug2.jpg

  6. #21
    Ranger FastBurst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Corpus Christi, TX USA
    Posts
    295
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Locate Trader Quest - No trader location shown. Says Trader location 0.0M
    Version: A17 B221
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode: MP, RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC: Off

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Locate Trader Quest - No trader location shown. Says Trader location 0.0M - after completing the first 8 basic quest, next id find a trader. No trader to be found now.
    <property name="GameWorld" value="RWG"/>
    <property name="WorldGenSeed" value="EverQuest"/>
    <property name="WorldGenSize" value="8192"/>




    NOTE: This is the same exact map I used for A17 b208, Wiped the server and files and basically generated the same world but it is not showing a trader anymore.


    Could you please attach the server and client outputlogs Many thanks QA Twigg
    Last edited by Twigg; 12-12-2018 at 12:18 PM.

  7. #22
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Zombie/vultures still stands as though alive even after death.
    Version: Alpha 17 B208
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    MP Client

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC Off


    -When we go into horde night, We would kill all the zombies and instead of falling to the ground dead, they would be standing and look like they alive still (looks like they were in idle animation). The vultures would be flying slightly above ground where they were killed and the only way to remove them from screen was to harvest them (no items were harvestable from either zombies or vultures).
    -We also had another issue where the miner helmets would show others that the light was still on even though the player with the helmet had it turned off and was off on their screen.
    -there was problems with placing bedrolls down near trees and that it would disappear from view but you could still spawn near it. The bedroll was either inside the tree of not visible on the game screen.
    -Just a weird thing to put in, but the host of the servers player makes growling sounds as though he is a zombie. He is not infected or anything.. its very weird zombie growls, much different from the ai zombies. Also, Chainsaws and auger sounds continue even went not on or in the players inventory and only can be fixed by completely restarting the game client and joining back in.
    -When dismounting minibike, it places player ontop of bike in a weird position and the minibike then has collision issues. As though something is continuously pushing it back and forth.
    -There are issues with driving the motorcycles, when i say this i mean the control part. To control the direction your bike goes, its typically with the mouse and aiming in the direction you wish to go. Occasionally if you get off the bike and instantly get back on, it will disable that function and you can no longer direct the bike with the mouse keys but with A and D keys only. I've found that if you pick up the bike and restart the client, it fixes this issue, but that is a big nuisance!

    Edit: this was all on the map Navezgane
    Last edited by EpikSykes; 12-12-2018 at 08:29 AM.

  8. #23
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    303
    Rep Power
    1
    Not entirely sure if this is intended or not but...

    Summary: Stamina delay when striking zombies with power atk
    Version: b221
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, SP

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? No
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? On

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: 2 second delay in stamina regen only present when hitting a zombie with power attacks. Hitting blocks, nothing, sprinting or using normal attack does not cause any delay at all in regeneration.

    Reproduce steps: Strike any zombie with a power attack

    Actual result: Stamina has a 2 second delay after hitting a zombie with a power attack. No such delay exists for any other stamina usage that I can tell.

    Expected result: For the 2 second delay to be either after any swing or not at all.

    This is intended QA Twigg
    Last edited by Twigg; 12-12-2018 at 12:16 PM.

  9. #24
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    197
    Rep Power
    0
    Accidentally posted this in the wrong thread before...

    Summary: After using a power attack, stamina does not even start to regen until after 3+ seconds after the last power attack.
    Version: b221
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: SP (mp host unlisted)

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? Yes
    EAC on or off ?

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Previous builds, you could hold down power attack and stamina would regen like normal and you'd hit 0 stamina and then produce another power attack once enough stamina has regenerated. Now, not only does stamina NOT regen AT ALL if you hold power attack, there is now a 3+ second delay after each single power attack until stamina will start regenerating again. Literally billions of your your customers are complaining about you nerfing stamina, and now you nerf it even more? Really?

    Reproduce steps: Power attack. Notice that it takes 3+ seconds for your stamina to start regenerating again. This was NOT mentioned on the patch notes, so I'm assuming it's a bug, especially since this is someone that nobody was asking for.

    Actual result: Stamina stops regenerating for 3+ seconds after using power attack.

    Expected result: Like previous builds, stamina should regen no matter what you are doing in regards to attacking. Now if you hold power attack and don't release, stamina will NEVER regen. Now if you use a single power attack and release, stamina won't even start regenerating for 3+ seconds. This alpha in previous builds was "7 Days to Stamina Regeneration" but is now more like "28 Days to Stamina Regeneration."


    Soory I cant reproduce this, can you add a video and outputlog please QA Twigg

    EDIT2 (by OP) - I'm confused now, because in the post above mine, which describes the same problem as a 2 second delay, which I reported as a 3 second delay, you say that the delay is now an intentional mechanic change. Are you saying that you could reproduce a 2 second delay, but not the 3 second delay that I reported? Or have I muddled my words and given you the impression that I'm reporting something other than a stamina regen delay after using a power attack?
    Last edited by Mephistopheles; 12-12-2018 at 09:36 PM.

  10. #25
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Please fix the molotov hit box.
    By throwing it down at the zombies the molotov somehow touches the side of the wall and ends up burning me instead.

    This problem is still here from alpha 16.
    Here is a short compilation of me burning myself so you could see what I mean:

    https://youtu.be/e0omSHtC5fs

  11. #26
    Community Moderator Crater Creator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    3,648
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Surfaces with advanced shading effects render incorrectly in bright colors
    Version: A17E b221
    Platform: Mac
    OS/Version: macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
    Game mode: single player

    Did you wipe old saves? No
    Did you start a new save? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No


    Status: Bug was also present (on different saves) in these builds. Previous reports:
    A17E b194
    A17E b197
    A17E b199
    A17E b208

    Bug Description: World surfaces that use advanced shader techniques, including transparency, bump, glow, or specular effects, render with patches of solid, bright color, most often blue but also other primary & secondary colors. The effect is most pronounced at night.

    Reproduce steps:
    Seed name= Navezgane
    Co ords= (1383, 62, -135)

    1) Start a new game.
    2) Move near the coordinates listed above.
    3) Position the camera so that the "slow" street sign is visible while facing west.
    4) Look at the street sign.

    Actual result: Much of the street sign is a bright blue color.

    Expected result: Surfaces render photo-realistically.

    Screenshot:
    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil...?id=1588914420

    Output log:
    https://pastebin.com/pgX4yUt5

  12. #27
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Belarus, Minsk
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Russian symbols and shutdown server
    Version: b221
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10 x64 PRO
    Game mode: Dedicated server

    Did you wipe old saves? YES
    Did you start a new game? YES
    Did you validate your files? YES
    Are you using any mods? NO


    Status: old (again and again and again post every b A17)

    Hello.
    Game b197 and b199, not accept russian symbols in chat. I know - game without support russian language...
    but A15, A16 support russian symbols - A17 not
    Help please resolved this problem.

    Another problems with more requiment for PC components - another story

    If you can do russian language in game - very large russian community from social network VK - I will be very happy to help for free!
    We want to make the game accessible to non-English speakers.
    Thanks

    Shutdown:
    withour RAT manager... only console start.
    Server randomly going to shutdown

    LPI command in console not working! (Players listed after some time)

    Old posts
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...844#post886844
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...115#post878115

    Briefly about the A17 - the failure of the A16 was a better failure than the A17.

    Optimization, map generation, wipe houses because of the quests of the merchant (yes, he settled in the house - he took the quest - and the quest sent you to YOUR house and your things are gone!)

    Lost transport with loot and without loot.
    Just go anywhere, sometimes just turning away from him

    Generation - above 6 kilometers - weak computers will not enter. Previously, maps were generated 15-30 kilometers and even played on office laptops without any problems.

    But the pictures are beautiful! (no, sucks)





    updated for LPI command
    Last edited by Lucerat; 12-12-2018 at 03:46 PM.

  13. #28
    Zombie Hunter
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    483
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Wonky targeting of Crates in Pop-n-Pills
    Version:b221
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: sp

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes
    Did you start a new game? (Yes
    Did you validate your files? (Yes
    Are you using any mods? No)
    EAC on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: When breaking into crates in the normal old style pop-n-pills with a stone axe the HP indicator of the block flickers and/or disappears and it takes several swings of missing to hit the block once

    Reproduce steps: go into the old style pop-n-pills and try to break into the crates with a stone axe (did not attempt with any other tools)



    Actual result: Hard to target the crates to break them
    expected result: Looking at crates and swinging stone axe damages them with every swing


    Bug confirmed and reported , Thanks for the report QA Twigg
    Last edited by Twigg; 12-12-2018 at 11:41 AM.

  14. #29
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    With this update a few things I noticed was, Nail gun is now slower at upgrading, and more stamina used with the power attacks while harvesting materials, which I believe was mentioned, however, while harvesting, it feels like they went back to the same method/code they used in Alpha 16. Why spend all that time revamping the perks if you're just going to go back to previous methods? Alpha 17 has gotten my friends back into this game and we are enjoying it immensely. The overall look of the game is fantastic, the new POI's are challenging. we are going to continue to play because I want to experience the stable build. We were really enjoying most things about B208 Experimental.

  15. #30
    Colony Founder JayzenFreeze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Lost in time
    Posts
    1,832
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: chainsaw instantly chop down trees also little wood
    Version:
    Platform: (PC)
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, SP NAZ

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes)
    Did you start a new game? (Yes)
    Did you validate your files? (Yes)
    Are you using any mods? (No)
    EAC on or off both

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: when you use a chainsaw it chops trees down instantly

    Reproduce steps: get chainsaw click once on any tree



    Actual result: chainsaw not working right instantly chopping down trees and with little wood

    Expected result: chainsaw damages tree till it gets cut down and with more wood.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •